Ludlum v. Wagner
[…] Miller, 19 Barb. 196; Buell v. Cole, 54 id. 353.) There is no statute in this State giving such permission. The remedy of a copartner who desires to recover his share of the firm assets is through an equity action for an accounting and settlement of the partnership affairs. The rights between the complaining partners and the firm and the creditors can be fixed by an accounting only. ( King v. Barnes, 109 N.Y. 267, 286; Belanger v. Dana, supra, 43; Mitchell v. Tonkin, 109 App. Div. 165, 166.)

Are then the actions here brought proper and appropriate for such relief? Section 13 Gen. Ass'ns of the General Associations Law (as added by Laws of 1920, chap. 915) is as follows: "Action or proceeding against unincorporated association. An action or special proceeding may be maintained, against the president or treasurer of such an association, to recover any property, or upon any cause of action, for or upon which the plaintiff may maintain such an action or special proceeding, against all the associates, by reason of their interest or ownership, or claim of ownership therein, either jointly or in common, or their liability therefor, either jointly or severally. Any partnership, or other company of persons, which has a president or treasurer, is deemed an association within the meaning of this section." This section is a re-enactment of section 1919 of the Code of Civil Procedure. (See Laws of 1880, chap. 178, § 1919, as amd. by Laws of 1900, chap. 184.) The defendant association consisted of some 145 persons; it had a president and treasurer and trustees.