Ludlow Essex Partners LLC v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] The plaintiffs have summoned no authority to support the existence of this duty. In sum, because Wells Fargo owed no duty of care to the plaintiffs, the plaintiffs' negligence claim is dismissed with prejudice.

The Second Circuit has, on occasion, recognized a narrow exception to this rule where a bank fails to act to safeguard trust funds on deposit in a fiduciary account after receiving "clear evidence" of misappropriation. See Lerner v. Fleet Bank, N.A., 459 F.3d 273, 295 (2d Cir. 2006). This exception is inapplicable here. --------

II. New York General Business Law § 349

Section 349 of the New York General Business Law prohibits "[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business . . . or in the furnishing of any service in this state." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(a). To state a claim under § 349, "a plaintiff must allege that a defendant has engaged in (1) consumer-oriented conduct that is (2) materially misleading and that (3) plaintiff suffered injury as a result of the allegedly deceptive act or practice." Orlander v.