Lucore v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] 1. Whether TILA's Disclosure and Rescission Provisions Apply to Plaintiff's Loan Modification

Courts in the Ninth Circuit have found that TILA's disclosure requirements and rescission provisions do not apply to loan modifications agreements when they do not constitute either the extension of new credit or a refinancing. See McKinney v. Bank of Am., N.A., 713 F. App'x 637, 638 (9th Cir. 2018) ("loan modifications are exempt from [TILA's] disclosure requirements"); Suellentrop, 2012 WL 1610003 at *3 (citing 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a)(2)). The regulations provide that a "refinancing" is a new transaction requiring new TILA disclosures to the borrower. 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a). A refinancing occurs "when an existing obligation [subject to TILA's disclosure requirements] is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer." Id. The regulations also provide a list of transactions that are not a refinancing.