Lucore v. U.S. Bank, NA (In re Lucore)
[…] Civil Code § 2924h(c). In re Bebensee-Wong, 248 B.R. at 822-823. Second, under applicable California law, a "duly-recorded Trustee's Deed provides that [the bank] is the presumptive current record owner with respect to the Property." In re Edwards, 454 B.R. at 106 (citing In re Salazar, 448 B.R. 814, 819 (Bankr. S.D. Cal. 2011) (the bank moving for relief from stay established standing as the title holder of the subject property under a recorded Trustee's Deed upon Sale)).

Cal. Civil Code § 2924h(c) provides in relevant part:

For the purposes of this subdivision, the trustee's sale shall be deemed final upon the acceptance of the last and highest bid, and shall be deemed perfected as of 8 a.m. on the actual date of sale if the trustee's deed is recorded within 15 calendar days after the sale, or the next business day following the 15th day if the county recorder in which the property is located is closed on the 15th day.

See also In re Gonzalez, 456 B.R. 429 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2011). To the extent Gonzalez construes Cal. Civil Code § 2924h(c) differently than Bebensee-Wong, it is a long standing policy of this panel that rulings in published opinions of a panel are binding on subsequent panels. Ball v.