Lucky United Props. Invs., Inc. v. Lee
[…] We did not take a position on when such interest starts to accrue. (Lucky, supra, 185 Cal.App.4th at p. 138.) The trial court read Lucky to compel the conclusion that interest on awards of postjudgment fees and costs also ran from the date of entry of judgment. We now conclude, however, that postjudgment interest on such awards runs from the date the amount of the fee award is fixed, not from the date of the original judgment.

First, the statutory scheme does not clearly provide that interest on awards of postjudgment costs and fees runs from the date of entry of judgment. Section 680.300 defines "principal amount of the judgment" to mean "the total amount of the judgment as entered or as last renewed, together with the costs thereafter added to the judgment pursuant to Section 685.090, reduced by any partial satisfactions of such amount and costs and by any amounts no longer enforceable." Section 685.090 in turn provides that "[c]osts are added to and become a part of the judgment: [¶] (1) [u]pon the filing of an order allowing the costs . . . ." (§ 685.090, subd. (a)(1).)