Lucki v. Ohio Dep't of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] On the other hand, "[i]f the conflict does not pertain to one of the specific exceptions listed in R.C. 4117.10(A), then the collective bargaining agreement prevails." Id.

{¶ 11} Guided by Streetsboro 's construction of R.C. 4117.10(A), Null noted that both the collective-bargaining agreement at issue there and R.C. 4111.03(A) addressed the issue of overtime compensation. The collective-bargaining agreement stated that "[e]mployees shall receive compensatory time or overtime pay for authorized work performed in excess of forty (40) hours per week." R.C. 4111.03(A) provided that "[a]n employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate of one and one-half times the employee's wage rate for hours worked in excess of forty hours in one workweek, in the manner and methods provided in and subject to the exemptions of section 7 and section 13 of the ‘Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938,’ 52 Stat. 1060, 29 U.S.C.A. 207, 213, as amended."

{¶ 12} Null determined that the collective-bargaining agreement conflicted with the terms of R.C. 4111.03 in several respects.