Luckey v. Visalia Unified School District
[…] Slagle v. County of Clarion, 435 F.3d 262, 267-68 (3d Cir. 2006); Kendall v. Donahoe, 913 F.Supp.2d 186, 191-192 (W.D. Pa. 2012); cf. Motoyama v. Hawai'I Dept. of Transp., 864 F.Supp.2d 965, 980-81 (D. Haw. 2011) (holding that plaintiff did not fall within protection of Title VII's "participation" clause where EEOC complaint complained of disability discrimination).

In pertinent part, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3 reads: "It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because [the employee] has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this title, or because [the employee] has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this title." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a).

Here, given conduct identified, the Court believes that Luckey's complaint should be analyzed under the "participation clause."