Luckenbill v. Hamilton Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] However, one point deserves mention. According to Appellants, tortfeasors are required by statute to maintain a minimum of $12,500 in liability coverage. Appellants believe that if Derr is not applied, at least this much money would be deducted from every UIM claim. Consequently, insurers are charging premiums for coverages they will never have to pay an insured, regardless of the number of insureds or their damages. Appellants claim that this practice directly violates R.C. 3901.20. Hamilton objects to consideration of this point, since Appellants did not discuss the issue in the trial court.

R.C. 3901.20 provides that:

[n]o person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in sections 3901.19 to 3901.23 of the Revised Code as, or determined pursuant to those sections to be, an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance.

We have previously held that R.C. Chap. 3901 does not create an implied private right of action. Springfield Impregnators, Inc. v. Ohio State Life Ins. Co. (March 23, 1994), Clark App. No. C.A. 3090, unreported. See also, Strack v.