Luckenbill v. Hamilton Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] Unfortunately, the Court did not point to statutory or policy provisions that authorize such a distinction. In fact, statutory discussion in Littrell is minimal. And, as we said, policy language is not even mentioned.

One possible explanation is that the Court's reference in Littrell to "statutory setoff" was significant. In this regard, the Court focused on the last sentence in R.C. 3937.18(A)(2), which states that "[t]he policy limits of the underinsured motorist coverage shall be reduced by those amounts available for payment under all applicable bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured." 91 Ohio St.3d at 429 (emphasis in original).