Luckenbach Ziegelman Architects v. Margulies
[…] Rather, the only services that were to be rendered were those by plaintiff. MCL 600.705(5) expressly permits a Michigan court to exercise jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant when she enters into a contract under which she is to render services or furnish materials in Michigan. See WH Froh, Inc v Domanski, 252 Mich App 220, 230 n 1; 651 NW2d 470 (2002), quoting MCL 600.705(5) ("Subsection 705(5) applies when a defendant enters 'a contract for services to be rendered or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant.' (Emphasis added.) Defendant did not agree to provide a service or furnish materials in Michigan."). Consequently, the plain language of the statute compels the conclusion that MCL 600.705(5) does not provide a basis for a Michigan court to exercise jurisdiction over defendant.