Luckenbach Ziegelman Architects v. Margulies
[…] Id. at 222. "First, this Court ascertains whether jurisdiction is authorized by Michigan's long-arm statute. Second, this Court determines if the exercise of jurisdiction is consistent with the requirements of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment." Id., quoting Electrolines, Inc v Prudential Assurance Co, Ltd, 260 Mich App 144, 167; 677 NW2d 874 (2003).

A. MICHIGAN'S LONG-ARM STATUTE

The relevant section of Michigan's long-arm statute in this case is MCL 600.705, which sets forth limited personal jurisdiction over nonresident individual defendants. In pertinent part, MCL 600.705 provides that:

The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the following relationships:
(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
(2) The doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.
(3) The ownership, use, or possession of real or tangible personal property situated within the state.
(4) Contracting to insure a person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting.
(5) Entering into a contract for services to be rendered or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant.