Luck v. McMahon
[…] (quoting Yancey v. Hooten, 180 F.R.D. 203, 207 (D. Conn. 1998) (internal quotation marks omitted))).

A. Plaintiff's Objections Regarding the Request for the Passcode to the Alpha-issued iPhone

Defendants seek the passcode to the iPhone issued to Mr. Luck for use in his work as Commissioner and CEO of the XFL ("Alpha-issued iPhone"), so that the iPhone may undergo "forensic imaging and analysis." Defs.' First Disc. Mem. at 1. Defendants argue that Mr. Luck is "legally obligated to disclose the passcode to [the Alpha-issued] iPhone." Id. (emphasis omitted) (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-40x(c)(1) (requiring "an employee or applicant provide such employer with a user name and password, password or any other authentication means for accessing" any "electronic communications device supplied or paid for, in whole or in part, by such employer.")).

Defendants are currently in possession of the passcode, but do not have access to the contents of the Alpha-issued iPhone under Order, ECF No. 124.