Lucisano v. Bisson
[…] In concluding that the opinion letter author was not a "similar health care provider," the Appellate Court stated: "To interpret the requirements of § 52-190a(a), we must read it together with § 52-184c, the statute regarding similar health care providers. Subsections (b) and (c) of § 52-184c define a `similar health care provider' for purposes of the statute. For physicians who are board certified or hold themselves out as specialists, subsection (c) of § 52-184c defines `similar health care provider' as `one who: (1) [i]s trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty . . ." Id., 546. Thus, "when establishing the guidelines for the opinion letter, the legislature clearly and unambiguously referred to a `similar health care provider.' By the plain language of the statutes, as to a defendant health care provider who is a physician, the similar health care