Lucido v. Zurich Ins. Co.
[…] In enacting § 38-175c, the legislature thus implicitly assumed that the word `party' in § 52-410 would encompass all persons to whom the uninsured motorist statutes have enforcement powers. In the context of uninsured motorist coverage, therefore, we conclude that § 52-410 does not exclude enforcement of its terms by third party beneficiaries. We construe the word `party' within § 52-410 to refer to anyone on whom the agreement confers enforcement rights." Id., 397.

General Statutes § 52-410(a) provides, in relevant part: "A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court . . . for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement." (Emphasis added.)