Luce v. Board of Education
[…] Board of Educ., 267 App. Div. 621, affd. 293 N.Y. 928.) The plaintiffs concede this and do not claim liability under the doctrine of respondeat superior. Likewise, the plaintiffs do not question the education, experience or competency of the defendant Denton, the physical education teacher. It is urged that the board is liable for its own negligence in failing to adopt necessary rules for the governing of its gymnasium classes, its principals and teachers, and rules relating to the limitation of activity by children with physical defects. Subdivision 2 of section 1709 Educ. of the Education Law gives the board the power and imposes the duty, "To establish such rules and regulations concerning the order and discipline of the schools, in the several departments thereof, as they may deem necessary to secure the best educational results." Our attention is also called to the following provision in subdivision 13 of the same section: "To have in all respects the superintendence, management and control of said union free schools". We do not think that by this language the Legislature intended to impose upon the Board of Education a