Lucas v. State
[…] He also said that the safe was “heavier than we thought.”

Citing OCGA § 24–8–824, Lucas asserts that the incriminating statements were inadmissible because they had been induced by the detectives' promise to obtain a bond for him and their suggestion that he would not be prosecuted if he returned the property. When it denied Lucas's motion for new trial based on the ineffective assistance claim, the court found that Lucas had not shown, inter alia, a reasonable probability that the outcome of the trial would have been different had his statements been suppressed.

.OCGA § 24–8–824 (former OCGA § 24–3–50) provides: “To make a confession admissible, it shall have been made voluntarily, without being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of injury.” See Woodall v. State, 294 Ga. 624, 629(4), n. 5, 754 S.E.2d 335 (2014) (noting that former OCGA § 24–3–50 is now codified as OCGA § 24–8–824 as part of the new Georgia Evidence Code which took effect on January 1, 2013). Ga.