Lucas v. State
[…] “Whether offenses merge is a legal question, which we review de novo.”

McConnell v. State, 263 Ga.App. 686, 693(7), 589 S.E.2d 271 (2003).

Hawkins v. State, 302 Ga.App. 84, 86(2), 690 S.E.2d 440 (2010); York v. State, 242 Ga.App. 281, 295(8), 528 S.E.2d 823 (2000); Hubbard v. State, 168 Ga.App. 778, 779(2), 310 S.E.2d 556 (1983).

Nosratifard v. State, 320 Ga.App. 564, 570(2), 740 S.E.2d 290 (2013) (citation and punctuation omitted).

The version of OCGA § 16–7–1(a) in effect in when the offenses were committed (March 2012) provided, in pertinent part, that “[a] person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters or remains ... within any .... building ... or any room or any part thereof.” The question presented here, then, is whether Lucas's acts of entering, exiting, and reentering the same restaurant twice within a five to twenty-minute period for the purpose of committing theft can be punished as two “separate units of prosecution” under the burglary statute.