Lucas v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 19.2-298.01(F); see also Fazili v. Commonwealth, 71 Va.App. 239, 248-49 (2019) ("The General Assembly only requires the circuit court 'to consider the sentencing guidelines before sentencing [the appellant] and to file with the record of the case a written explanation of any departure from the indicated range of punishment.'" (alteration in original) (quoting West v. Dir., Dep't of Corr., 273 Va. 56, 65 (2007))).

Code § 19.2-306.2(D), effective July 1, 2022, see 2022 Va. Acts chs. 569, 570, pertains to the use of the sentencing revocation report and sentencing guidelines for revocation cases and provides that "[f]ailure to follow the provisions of this section or failure to follow these provisions in the prescribed manner shall not be reviewable on appeal and shall not be used for the basis of any other post-proceeding relief."

In addition, even assuming the court's incomplete explanation of its reasons for departure was error, any error was harmless. An error made by a trial court to no, or slight, effect is harmless, and does not justify reversal.