Lucas v. City of Ludlow, Kentucky
[…] If Plaintiff had removed the signs without permission of the store owner, he may have been subject to prosecution for theft by unlawful taking or disposition, a Class A misdemeanor. Under these facts, the officers were justified in detaining Plaintiff for further investigation. Because Plaintiff told the officers he wanted to speak to Chief Murphy about the incident, the investigation moved to the Ludlow Police Department.

K.R.S. § 514.030(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, that "a person is guilty of theft by unlawful taking or disposition when he unlawfully takes or exercises control over movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof."

Having concluded there was a proper basis for the brief investigatory detention, the court next must determine whether the degree of intrusion into Plaintiff's personal security was reasonably related in scope to the situation at hand. In this instance, the Court concludes that it was.