Lucas v. City of Ludlow, Kentucky
[…] Id. In that regard, Plaintiff's reliance on written statements, obtained later, from others who witnessed the incident is misplaced.

Additionally, the probable cause determination herein was submitted to Judge Grothaus for approval. Upon reviewing the affidavit, Judge Grothaus agreed that it was supported by probable cause and authorized the issuance of an arrest warrant for a violation of K.R.S. § 119.205. There is no evidence to support a conclusion that Tucker knew, or even suspected, any of the information he included in his warrant application to be false.

K.R.S. § 119.205 provides:

(1) Any person who makes or offers to make an expenditure to any person to vote for or against any public question at an election shall be guilty of a felony.
* * *
(4) For purposes of this section, "expenditure" means any of the following when intended as payment or consideration for voting for or against any public question:
(a) A payment or gift of money or anything of value; or