Lucas v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Cnty. for Larimer Cnty. Colo.
[…] It is also undisputed that Lucas is no longer in custody and therefore a habeas remedy is unavailable to her. While it is clear that Lucas appealed the disciplinary conviction to the LCCCB and received an unfavorable decision (¶ 61), the SAC does not allege whether she filed for habeas relief while incarcerated or appealed her conviction in state court. As such, she potentially has other relief available in state court. Thus, based on the allegations in the SAC, the Heck bar applies.

It appears as though Lucas has available post-conviction relief in state court. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-410 (postconviction remedy statute providing that "[n]otwithstanding the fact that no review of a conviction of crime was sought by appeal within the time prescribed therefor, or that a judgment of conviction was affirmed upon appeal, every person convicted of a crime is entitled as a matter of right to make applications for postconviction review").

Because Heck applies, the Court must address whether Lucas's claim would necessarily imply the invalidity of her disciplinary conviction or sentence.