Lucas v. Barringer, Mayor, et al
[…] They had also produced in evidence pages 368, 369, 379, and 380 of the Journal of the Senate for 1918, which pages show as follows:

On February 6, 1918, under the head of "Second Reading Bills," pages 368, 369:

"Passed by Aye and Nay Vote

"S. 1093. Mr. Beamguard: A joint resolution to amend Section 7 of Article VIII of the Constitution, relating to municipal bonded indebtedness, by adding a proviso thereto as to the city of Rock Hill.

"Be it resolved by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina: