Lucas v. Barringer, Mayor, et al
[…] "The joint resolution, having been read the second time and having received the necessary two-thirds vote of the Senate, was passed and ordered placed on the calendar for a third reading.

"The joint resolution was published in the Senate Journal this morning."

They had also introduced into evidence pages 1777 and 1778 of the House Journal, which appeared under the recital, "The following bills and joint resolutions were taken up, read severally the second time and ordered to a third reading":

"H. 1270 (S. 1093 Mr. Beamguard): A joint resolution to amend Section 7 of Article VIII and Section 5 of Article X of the Constitution so as to exempt the cities of Rock Hill and Florence from the provisions thereof.

"Be it resolved by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina: