Lucas v. Ala. Dep't of Pub. Health
[…] Plaintiff alleges that the "[d]efendant, State of Alabama Department of Public Health ('ADPH') is a state agency under the laws of the State of Alabama[.]" (Complaint, ¶ 3). The court agrees, and concludes that the ADPH is an arm of the state entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity. See Ala. Code, § 22-1-1 (defining "State Health Department" to mean the "State Board of Health or the State Committee of Public Health, when acting for the Board of Health"); id., § 22-1-3 (prohibiting public health work "except under the supervision and control of the State Board of Health"); id., § 22-2-12 ("Except as otherwise provided by law, salaries of all employees and the costs of all supplies and other expenses necessary to make operative the provisions of this Code and other statutes administered and enforced by the State Health Department shall be paid by the State Health Department out of the general appropriation made by the Legislature for public health work."); Davenport v. Neely, 7 F.Supp.2d 1219, 1230 (M.D. Ala. 1998) ("By statute, the Alabama State Department of Public Health ... [is an] arm[] of the state.") (citing Ala. Code, §§ 22-1-1, et seq.); cf. Ross v.