Lucas v. Ala. Dep't of Pub. Health
[…] Consonant with its obligation to construe the pro se plaintiff's complaint liberally, the court construes Counts One and Two to assert claims of racial discrimination and retaliation in violation of Title VII.

Plaintiff alleges that the "[d]efendant, State of Alabama Department of Public Health ('ADPH') is a state agency under the laws of the State of Alabama[.]" (Complaint, ¶ 3). The court agrees, and concludes that the ADPH is an arm of the state entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity. See Ala. Code, § 22-1-1 (defining "State Health Department" to mean the "State Board of Health or the State Committee of Public Health, when acting for the Board of Health"); id., § 22-1-3 (prohibiting public health work "except under the supervision and control of the State Board of Health"); id., § 22-2-12 ("Except as otherwise provided by law, salaries of all employees and the costs of all supplies and other expenses necessary to make operative the provisions of this Code and other statutes administered and enforced by the State Health Department shall be paid by the State Health