Luc v. Chien
[…] Chien also argues that he did not hinder Lucs satisfaction of her judgment by holding title to the 41st Avenue Property, because Luc did not start that process until after the property was sold. Regardless of when Luc started the process, however, Chiens acquisition and sale of the property rendered it unavailable for satisfaction of Lucs judgment.

At bottom, the transfer to Chien put beyond her reach property she otherwise would have been able to pursue for the satisfaction of her debt. Chien has not established error in this regard.

C. DETERMINATION OF FAIR MARKET VALUE

Under section 3439.08, subdivision (c), a judgment based upon the value of the asset transferred under section 3439.08, subdivision (b), "shall be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require." Chien contends that the court erred in failing to determine the net value of the 41st Avenue Property "at the time of the transfer" from Chiu to Chien. (& sect; 3439.08, subd. (c).)