Luc v. Chien
[…] Chien does not challenge the courts findings in this regard.

Because substantial evidence supports the courts finding that the conveyance from Chiu to Chien was fraudulent, and Chien was not insulated from liability as a bona fide purchaser, we next consider whether Luc has any remedies against Chien: in particular, avoidance of the transfer from Chiu to Chien, or a money judgment against Chien based on his temporary ownership of the 41st Avenue Property.

3. Avoidance of Transfer (§ 3439.07, subd. (a)(1))

The remedy of avoidance of a fraudulent transfer is set forth in section 3439.07, subdivision (a)(1): "In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitation in Section 3439.08 [the good faith exemption, discussed ante], may obtain: [¶] (1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditors claim."

There is, however, an obvious assumption in section 3439.07, subdivision (a): the property that was fraudulently set aside must still be in the possession of the defendant, if the defendant is to be ordered to return it.