Lubonty v. U.S. Bank
[…] The filing of a petition for protection under the Bankruptcy Code imposes "an automatic stay of any mortgage foreclosure actions" ( Mercury Capital Corp. v. Shepherds Beach, 281 A.D.2d 604, 605, 723 N.Y.S.2d 48 ; see 11 USC § 362 [a][1]; Zuckerman v. 234–6 W. 22 St. Corp., 267 A.D.2d 130, 699 N.Y.S.2d 284 ). CPLR 204(a) provides that "[w]here the commencement of an action has been stayed ... by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced." Pursuant to CPLR 204(a), the Bankruptcy Code's automatic stay tolls the limitations period for foreclosure actions (see PSP–NC, LLC v. Raudkivi, 138 A.D.3d 709, 711, 29 N.Y.S.3d 51 ; Zuckerman v. 234–6 W. 22 St. Corp., 267 A.D.2d 130, 699 N.Y.S.2d 284 ).