Lubin v. TIAA, FSB (In re Coles)
[…] In re Henderson, 284 B.R. 515, 517 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2002).

A. TIAA's Security Deed Was Eligible for Recording Under Georgia Law

As a general matter, security deeds are properly recorded if they adhere to the recordation requirements in existence at the time of recordation. In re Simpson, 544 B.R. 913, 918 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2016). Prior to July 1, 2015, the Georgia law governing the attestation requirements for security deeds was the same as that for mortgages. More specifically, the Georgia statute governing real property recordation—Official Code of Georgia Annotated § 44-14-33—provided as follows:

In order to admit a mortgage to record, it must be attested by or acknowledged before an officer as prescribed for the attestation or acknowledgment of deeds of bargain and sale; and, in the case of real property, a mortgage must also be attested or acknowledged by one additional witness. In the absence of fraud, if a mortgage is duly filed, recorded, and indexed on the appropriate county land records, such recordation shall be deemed constructive notice to subsequent bona fide purchasers.

O.C.G.A. § 44-14-33 (2006).
To the extent the recordation of a security deed is challenged, if that deed was recorded prior to July 1, 2015, that challenge must be evaluated in the context of the foregoing Georgia recording law in effect at the time of recording.

Through the lens of § 44-14-33, the Security Deed was properly recorded under the then-existing Georgia law. According to the 2006 statute, a security deed must be attested or acknowledged before an officer and attested or acknowledged by one additional witness. Here, the Security Deed was signed and attested to by a notary public and an unofficial witness. By the plain language of the 2006 version of Section 44-14-33, the Security Deed was properly recorded.