Weilian Lu v. Star Marianas Air, Inc.
[…] See United Enters., Inc. v. King, 4 N.M.I. 304, 307 (1995) (discussing corporate liability). If Plaintiffs can plead facts to show that all the SMA Defendants should be jointly liable for SMA's crash, then they may do so in an amended complaint, but the Court will not subject MAT and TTMS to the expense of discovery on nothing more than Plaintiffs' use of a collective noun. See Starr, 652 F.3d at 1216.

Additionally, to the extent that the complaint suggests that MAT leased the aircraft in this case to SMA, federal law preempts the negligence claims against MAT. 49 U.S.C. § 44112(b) (stating that a lessor is "liable for personal injury, death, or property loss or damage on land or water only when . . . [it] is in the actual possession or control of the lessor"). Here, the complaint asserts that MAT is the parent company of SMA and that it is "in the business of leasing and chartering airplanes, including the aircraft in question."