Lu v. McCurley
[…] (1995) 11 Cal.4th 1, 46.) Appellant contends respondent helped Allstate violate those duties, and therefore is personally liable.

A fatal weakness running throughout appellant’s theory of respondent’s liability is her failure to grapple with the difference between her relationship with Allstate with whom she contracted, and respondent’s status as Allstate’s employee whom she alleges acted within the course and scope of his employment. According to appellant, respondent can be personally liable even when acting on Allstate’s behalf for acts wrongful in their nature. (Civ. Code, § 2343 [“[o]ne who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [w]hen his acts are wrongful in their nature”].) True enough as far as it goes. But the acts she attributes to respondent involve either duties owed only by Allstate as the contracting insurer or, if they involve respondent’s independent duties, have not been properly pleaded.