LSRP, LLC v. Michelle
[…] General Statutes § 8-8(f) governs service of process in zoning appeals. Public Acts 2004, No. 04-78 amended § 8-8(f) as follows: "(2) For any appeal taken on or after [October 1, 2004], process shall be served in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57. Such service shall be for the purpose of providing legal notice of the appeal to the board and shall not thereby make the clerk of the municipality or the chairman or clerk of the board a necessary party to the appeal."

Section 52-57(b)(5) provides that when an action is brought against a board, two copies of process shall be served on the clerk of the town and the clerk shall retain one copy and forward the second copy to the board.

"Process in civil actions against the following-described classes of defendants shall be served as follows: . . . (5) against a board, commission, department or agency of a town, city or borough, notwithstanding any provision of law, upon the clerk of the town, city or borough, provided two copies of such process shall be served upon the clerk and the clerk shall retain one copy and forward the second copy to the board, commission, department or agency . . ." General Statutes § 52-57(b)(5).

The plaintiff argues that it complied with § 52-57(b)(2) when it served the proper party in interest, the city of Bridgeport, by delivering process to the city clerk, Fleeta Hudson.