L.S. v. City of Glendale
[…] The first complaint was raised in July 2011 by a local business owner who "noticed a lot of people crossing with near misses with oncoming traffic." This came before Glendale installed the flashing yellow light system later in 2011, and thus does not aid plaintiffs because it arose when the crosswalk was differently configured. Construing the later complaints (made by three individuals between 2016 and 2018) favorably to the plaintiffs, those complaints focus on the alleged lack of sufficient warnings to drivers making the crosswalk unsafe. But section 830.4 clarifies that "the failure to provide [such] regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs" cannot constitute a dangerous condition for purposes of governmental liability. (§ 830.4; see also § 830.8 [public entity not liable "for an injury caused by the failure to provide traffic or warning signals, signs, markings or devices described in the Vehicle Code"].)