L.S. v. City of Glendale
[…] (De La Rosa v. City of San Bernardino (1971) 16 Cal.App.3d 739, 746.)

It is not enough, however, that the sign was obscured. Glendale must have had actual or constructive knowledge of the sign being obscured before the accident. There is no claim (or evidence) that any city employee caused the sign to be obscured, and thus Glendale cannot be held liable for this alleged defect under section 835, subdivision (a). Instead, plaintiffs sought to establish Glendale's liability under subdivision (b) of section 835, which applies only when "The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under [s]ection 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition." (§ 835, subd. (b).) There is no record evidence that Glendale had actual or constructive notice the sign was obscured before the accident, or how long the condition was present before the accident. This lack of evidence is dispositive of plaintiffs' claim based on the obscured sign.