L.S. v. City of Glendale
[…] In its motion, Glendale set forth plaintiffs' claims as to how the crosswalk was dangerous (from plaintiffs' response to a contention interrogatory served on them, which repeated the allegations in plaintiffs' complaint), and argued that the features plaintiffs identified were so minor, trivial or insignificant that no reasonable person could conclude they created a "substantial risk of injury," as required for liability. (See § 830, subd. (a) [defining a" '[d]angerous condition'" in part as one that creates a "substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury"].)

In support of this argument, Glendale first relied on the lack of reported vehicle-pedestrian collisions at the intersection from 2004 through 2019.