L.S. v. City of Glendale
[…] The failure to extend the curb lines at the crosswalk meant a pedestrian waiting to cross was farther into the periphery of a driver's field of vision. A painted safety island or striping mid-way in the crosswalk would have potentially offered a pedestrian a protective area while crossing.

Plaintiffs' reliance on the curb extension and "safety island" fails because they fall within the sign immunity of section 830.8. Both features are "traffic or warning signals, signs, markings or devices described in the Vehicle Code" to which section 830.8 applies. (Ibid.) Thus, Glendale cannot be held liable for failing to provide either feature. (See Veh. Code, §§ 540 [defining a" 'safety zone'" as "the area or space lawfully set apart within a roadway for the exclusive use of pedestrians and which is protected, or which is marked or indicated by vertical signs, raised markers or raised buttons"]; 555 [defining a" '[s]idewalk'" as "that portion of a highway, other than the roadway, set apart by curbs, barriers, markings or other delineation for pedestrian travel"].)