L.S. v. City of Glendale
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (p)(2).) A triable issue of material fact exists"' "if, and only if, the evidence would allow a reasonable trier of fact to find the underlying fact in favor of the party opposing the motion in accordance with the applicable standard of proof." [Citation.]' [Citations.]" (Janney v. CSAA Ins. Exchange (2021) 70 Cal.App.5th 374, 389-390.)

B. The Applicable Legal Principles Governing a Claim for Dangerous Condition of Public Property

"Section 835 is the sole statutory basis for a claim imposing liability on a public entity based on the condition of public property." (Brenner v. City of El Cajon (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 434, 438.) Under section 835, "a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes [(1)] that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, [(2)] that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, [(3)] that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and [(4)] that either: [¶] (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition . . . a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition." (Ibid.)