L.S. v. City of Glendale
[…] City of Los Angeles (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 1187, 1196.)

"The existence of a dangerous condition is ordinarily a question of fact . . . but it can be decided as a matter of law if reasonable minds can come to only one conclusion." (Bonanno v. Central Contra Costa Transit Authority (2003) 30 Cal.4th 139, 148.) Notably, the Legislature has expressly authorized trial and appellate courts to make such a finding in appropriate circumstances, providing in section 830.2: "A condition is not a dangerous condition . . . if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used." (Ibid.)

By statute, "the happening of the accident which results in the injury is not in and of itself evidence that public property was in a dangerous condition." (§ 830.5, subd. (a).)