L.S. v. City of Glendale
[…] Glendale argues the principles of so-called "sign immunity" defeat these claims, so we first discuss the principles governing such immunity.

a. Sign Immunity Law

Section 830.4 provides that, "A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in [s]ection 21460 of the Vehicle Code." (Ibid.)

Section 830.8 provides more generally that a public entity is not liable "for an injury caused by the failure to provide traffic or warning signals, signs, markings or devices described in the Vehicle Code." (Ibid.)