LS Inv. Corp. v. Md. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] Expert testimony about Historic Sotterley and its mission is also excluded.
Finally, the ALJ denied all of the motions for summary judgment, and the case proceeded to a merits hearing.

The ALJ conducted a three-day contested case hearing in April 2016. Because the parties stipulated that the proposed lease met all statutory requirements for a water column lease, the sole issue before the ALJ was whether DNR abused its discretion in failing to deny the lease based on reasonable cause to protect the public welfare.

Md. Code (2009, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 4-11A-09(d)(4) of the Natural Resources Article provides that: "The [DNR], as it considers necessary to protect the public health, safety, and welfare, may: (i) Deny a lease application for reasonable cause; or (ii) Include any conditions in a lease." It was pursuant to this section that the protestants argued that DNR should have denied Hollywood's lease application.