LRN Holding, Inc. v. Robert Bosch Tool Corp.
[…] The judgment further directed U.S. Bank to disburse to Bosch all funds held in the escrow account, less all unpaid costs and expenses "as full and final satisfaction of the judgment against LRN." Because the trial court's order expressly provided that the escrow account serves as "full and final satisfaction of the judgment against LRN," it is proper. Thus, we affirm the judgment.

¶ 38 IV

¶ 39 Finally, LRN argues that the trial court erred in ordering it to pay postjudgment interest to Bosch. ¶ 40 Section 2-1303 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides: "Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied ***." 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2010). The language of this section is "mandatory, positive, and self-executing." Niemeyer v. Wendy's International, Inc. 336 Ill.