L.R. v. Superior Court of Orange Cnty.
[…] Before addressing sufficiency of the evidence, we consider SSA's argument that Father's challenge to the reasonableness of reunification services is limited to those provided after January 30, 2012. At the 12-month review hearing for A.M. on that date, the court found that reasonable services had been provided to Father. He did not appeal from the finding made at the 12-month review hearing, and, therefore, SSA argues he cannot challenge reasonableness of services provided before that finding was made.

Section 395, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in relevant part, "[a] judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment." Juvenile dependency law does not follow the usual prohibition against interlocutory appeals. (In re T.G. (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 687, 692.) A parent may not challenge the validity of a prior appealable order for which the statutory time for filing an appeal has passed. (Ibid.)