LR Credit 21, LLC v. Burnett
[…] The sheriff shall serve both the exemption notice and the exemption claim forms on the banking institution together with the execution notice ... in accordance with subdivision (a) of section fifty-two hundred thirty-two of this article. Failure to serve the notice and forms renders the execution void, and the banking institution shall not levy upon the account.”

CPLR 5232(g) likewise states “where a levy by execution ... is made against a natural person's account at a banking institution, the sheriff ... shall serve the banking institution with the exemption notice and two exemption claim forms prescribed in subdivision (b) of section fifty-two hundred twenty-two-a of this article.”

CPLR 5222–a(b)(3), in turn, governs the garnishee bank's duty upon receipt of an execution, exemption notice, and exemption claim forms from the sheriff.