LQD Bus. Fin., LLC v. Fundkite, LLC
[…] Souri and LQD argue that even if Rose has sufficiently alleged he had an employment agreement, the Court should dismiss his IWPCA recordkeeping claim (count 7). They rely on Williams v. Merle Pharmacy, Inc., No. 15 cv 1262, 2015 WL 6143897 (C.D. Ill. Oct. 19, 2015), to argue that the IWPCA allows private actions only for recovery of wages and not for violations of the Act's recordkeeping requirements. Section 11 of the IWPCA provides that "[a]ny employee aggrieved by a violation of this Act may file suit in circuit court of Illinois [sic]." 820 ILCS 115/11. This section also delegates enforcement authority to the Illinois Department of Labor and notes that "[n]othing herein shall be construed to prevent any employee from making complaint [sic] or prosecuting his or her own claim for wages." See id. Considering these two parts of section 11 together, the district court in Williams reasoned that the IWPCA explicitly authorizes private claims only for wages. See Williams, 2015 WL 6143897, at *3-4.