Lozman v. Putnam
[…] Plaintiffs' cause of action below also brought a claim for fraudulent concealment of a corporate opportunity as a ground for rescission of the release. This claim was addressed in the prior direct appeal. ¶ 56 A section 2-1401 petition initiates a separate action. Sarkissian v. Chicago Board of Education, 201 Ill. 2d 95, 102 (2002). "Because a section 2-1401 petition is a new action, it must be determined whether the doctrines of collateral estoppel and res judicata apply." In re Marriage of Klebs, 196 Ill. App. 3d 472, 479 (1990). Also, section 2-619(a)(9) also provides for dismissal where "the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2012). The subsection of 2-619 permitting dismissal of cause of action as barred by a prior judgment incorporates the doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel. Illinois Non-Profit Risk Management Ass'n v.