Lozada v. Dejoy
[…] The Federal Employees Compensation Act (hereinafter, “FECA”) “is a federal workers' compensation scheme designed to provide redress for work-related injuries.” Gill v. United States, 471 F.3d 204, 205 (1st Cir. 2006). The Act specifically provides that “[t]he United States shall pay compensation as specified by this subchapter for the disability or death of an employee resulting from a personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty.” 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a).

Meanwhile, the Secretary of Labor is conferred upon the administration and deciding all questions arising thereunder. See 5 U.S.C. § 8145. In fact, “[t]he Secretary of Labor may review an award for or against payment of compensation at any time on his own motion or on application.” 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b). For instance, the Secretary of Labor may “(1) end, decrease or increase the compensation previously awarded; or (2) award compensation previously refused or discontinued.” Id.