Loza v. Marin
[…] Accordingly, we hold the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction to modify the child support relating to the son, and reverse the order of the trial court. See Larwa v. Dep't of Revenue ex rel. Roush, 169 So.3d 1285, 1285 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015) (per curiam); cf. Gamache v. Gamache, 14 So.3d 1236, 1238 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009) (holding that a trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over child custody issues, where the adult dependent child was over eighteen years of age and had never been declared incapacitated or incompetent).

Section 743.07(2) contains another provision, which allows for a court to extend a support obligation beyond majority where a child is “dependent in fact, is between the ages of 18 and 19, and is still in high school, performing in good faith with a reasonable expectation of graduation before the age of 19.” Here, because the son graduated from high school prior to his eighteenth birthday, this provision does not apply. See, e.g., D.J.S. v.