Loza v. Marin
[…] Husband now appeals, arguing that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to extend child support beyond the age of majority. We agree and reverse.

II. ANALYSIS

A. The Textual Framework of Sections 61.13(1)(a) and 743.07

Section 61.13(1)(a)(1)(a) states that “[a]ll child support orders entered on or after October 1, 2010, must provide ... for child support to terminate on a child's eighteenth birthday, unless the court finds or previously found that s. 743.07(2) applies, or is otherwise agreed to by the parties.” In similar fashion, section 61.13(1)(a)(2) provides:

The court initially entering an order requiring one or both parents to make child support payments has continuing jurisdiction after the entry of the initial order to modify the amount and terms and conditions of the child support payments if the modification is found by the court to be in the best interests of the child; when the child reaches majority; if there is a substantial change in the circumstances of the parties; if s. 743.07(2) applies; or when a child is emancipated, marries, joins the armed services, or dies. The court initially entering a child support order has continuing jurisdiction to require the obligee to report to the court on terms prescribed by the court regarding the disposition of the child support payments.

(Emphasis added.) Finally, section 743.07 reads, in pertinent part:

(1) The disability of nonage is hereby removed for all persons in this state who are 18 years of age or older, and they shall enjoy and suffer the rights, privileges, and obligations of all persons 21 years of age or older....

(2) This section shall not prohibit any court of competent jurisdiction from requiring support for a dependent person beyond the age of 18 years when such dependency is because of a mental or physical incapacity which began prior to such person reaching majority or if the person is dependent in fact, is between the ages of 18 and 19, and is still in high school, performing in good faith with a reasonable expectation of graduation before the age of 19.

Working in concert, these statutes provide clear directives for the termination and modification of support orders.