Loyde v. Tennessee
[…] Warner v. Greenebaum, Doll & McDonald, 104 F. App'x 493, 497 (6th Cir. 2004). Loyde's complaint does not state a claim under the first clause of § 1985(2) because there is no allegation that Defendants attempted to deter Loyde from attending or testifying in any federal court.

The second clause of § 1985(2), which "applies to conspiracies to obstruct the course of justice in state courts," Bragg v. Madison, 20 F. App'x 278, 285 (6th Cir. 2001), is not applicable to Plaintiff's claims.

The complaint also does not assert a valid claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3), which prohibits conspiracies "for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws."