Loyde v. Tennessee
[…] Bass v. Robinson, 167 F.3d 1041, 1050 (6th Cir. 1999); see also Center for Bio-Ethical Reform, Inc. v. City of Springboro, 477 F.3d 807, 832 (6th Cir. 2007). The complaint alleges no facts to suggest that the conduct of any Defendant was motivated by racial animus.

A claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1986 is entirely derivative of a valid claim pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1985. Bass, 167 F.3d at 1051 n.5. Because Loyde's has no valid claim under § 1985, he also has no claim under § 1986.

Loyde also purports to sue under Title II of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12131 et seq. Title II of the ADA provides, in pertinent part, that "no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." Id. § 12132. "The term 'qualified individual with a disability' means an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable modifications to rules, policies, or practices, the removal of architectural, communication, or transportation barriers, or the provision of auxiliary aids and services, meets the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity." Id. § 12131(2). The term "public entity" includes "any State . . . government" and "any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State[.]" Id. § 12131(1)(A)-(B). The Supreme Court has held that Title II of the ADA applies to prisoners housed in state prisons. Pennsylvania v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 213 (1998).