Loyde v. Tennessee
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a). The statute thus "prohibits racial discrimination in the making and enforcement of private contracts." Runyon v. McCrary, 427 U.S. 160, 168 (1976). In this case, there is no allegation that the Defendants interfered with Loyde's right to make or enforce a contract on account of his race. Therefore, the complaint fails to state a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1981.

Loyde also purports to sue under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1985(2) and (3). Section 1985(2) provides as follows:

(2) Obstructing justice; intimidating party, witness, or juror

If two or more persons in any State or Territory conspire to deter, by force, intimidation, or threat, any party or witness in any court of the United States from attending such court, or from testifying to any matter pending therein, freely, fully, and truthfully, or to injure such party or witness in his person or property on account of his having so attended or testified, or to influence the verdict, presentment, or indictment of any grand or petit juror in any such court, or to injure such juror in his person or property on account of any verdict, presentment, or indictment lawfully assented to by him, or of his being or having been such juror; or if two or more persons conspire for the purpose of impeding, hindering, obstructing, or defeating, in any manner, the due course of justice in any State or Territory, with intent to deny to any citizen the equal protection of the laws, or to injure him or his property for lawfully enforcing, or attempting to enforce, the right of any person, or class of persons, to the equal protection of the laws . . . . the party so injured or deprived may have an action for the recovery of damages occasioned by such injury or deprivation, against any one or more of the conspirators.

Section 1985(2) contains two separate provisions, separated by a semicolon. Williams v. St. Joseph Hosp., 629 F.2d 448, 451 (7th Cir. 1980). See generally Kush v. Rutledge, 460 U.S. 719, 724-25 (1983).