Loyd v. Loyd
[…] (quotation marks omitted)). In addition, the trial court on remand shall allocate responsibility for the first $250.00 of uninsured medical or dental expenses and other uninsured health care costs to Mother in accord with the Child Support Guidelines.

IV. Attorney's Fees

Father argues that Mother was not acting in good faith and has sufficient means to defray the cost of the suit. Father does not challenge the amount of attorney's fees, so we only consider whether the statutory requirements of North Carolina General Statute § 50-13.6 were met.

Before awarding fees, the trial court must conclude that the party seeking an award of fees is "an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2017). "Whether these statutory requirements have been met is a question of law, reviewable on appeal. Only when these requirements have been met does the standard of review change to abuse of discretion for an examination of the amount of attorney's fees awarded."