Lowry v. Croft (In re Croft)
[…] (See Bankr. Ct. Hr'g Tr. 5:22-6:19.) Therefore, the proposed sale procedure ensures that the appellate rights will not be sold without a party in interest being able to properly object.

Furthermore, regardless of the proposed sale procedure or whether Croft objects to the sale, at least two other safeguards are in place to avoid an improper disposition of the appellate rights. The first safeguard is that the trustee has the duty to maximize the value of the estate, Moore, 608 F.3d at 263, and that the trustee owes this duty to all parties in interest. 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(1) ("The trustee shall collect and reduce to money the property of the estate . . . and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest." (emphasis added)); see also In re Smyth, 207 F.3d 758, 761-62 (5th Cir. 2000) (holding that trustees may be subjected to personal liability if found to have acted with gross negligence in violation of their fiduciary duties under section 704).