Lowry v. City of Minneapolis
[…] I. BACKGROUND

A. Lowry's Allegations

The Authority is the largest public-housing authority in Minnesota, owning or managing over 6,000 residential units (predominantly in Minneapolis) and providing housing to about 10,500 residents. ECF No. 1-1 ¶¶ 16-19. Most of the Authority's funding comes from the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”). Id. ¶ 24.

Lowry alleges that the Authority's housing is subject to a number of federal, state, and local requirements. Federal regulations require the housing to be “decent, safe, sanitary and in good repair.” 24 C.F.R. § 5.703; see also ECF No. 1-1 ¶ 25. Those same regulations expressly “do not supersede or preempt State and local codes for building and maintenance with which HUD housing must comply”; rather, “HUD housing must continue to adhere to these codes.” 24 C.F.R. § 5.703(g); see also ECF No. 1-1 ¶ 26. Further, under Minnesota law, an Authority project is “subject to the planning, zoning, sanitary, and building laws, ordinances, and regulations applicable to the locality in which the