Lowndes County ex rel. Board of Supervisors v. McClanahan
[…] ¶ 16. Precedent reflects that no formal judgment is required for an act of the Board to be appealable and that, if aggrieved by a decision of the Board, a person may appeal. As stated, in the present case, an appealable decision resulted when the Board: (1) entertained and granted a motion to reconsider its prior resolution based upon new information; and (2) voted to amend the prior resolution to clarify and add findings of fact. With respect to the right to appeal, the plain language of Mississippi Code Annotated section 11–51–75 (Rev.2012) states that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors ... may appeal within ten (10) days from the date of adjournment at which session the board of supervisors ... rendered such judgment or decision....” Clearly, section 11–51–75 provides a person who is aggrieved by a decision of the Board the right to appeal the decision.