Lowman v. Cal. Bureau of Real Estate
[…] A. Nature of the Disciplinary Proceedings

"The [C]ommissioner may suspend or revoke the license of a real estate licensee" who has "[e]ntered a plea of guilty or no contest to, or been found guilty of, or been convicted of, a felony, or a crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a real estate licensee . . . ." (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 10177, subd. (b)(1); see id., § 490, subd. (a) ["In addition to any other action that a board is permitted to take against a licensee, a board may suspend or revoke a license on the ground that the licensee has been convicted of a crime, if the crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the license was issued."].) A crime is substantially related to the qualification, functions, or duties of a real estate licensee if it involves a fraudulent taking or obtaining of funds; uttering a false statement; or employing fraud, deceit, falsehood, or misrepresentation to achieve an end. (Cal.