Lowman v. Cal. Bureau of Real Estate
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 10, § 2912.)

As an alternative to disciplining a licensee by suspending or revoking his license, the Department has the discretion to issue a restricted license. Section 10156.5, subdivision (a) provides: "The [C]ommissioner may issue a restricted license to a person: [¶] (a) Who . . . has been licensed under this chapter and who has been found by the [C]ommissioner after a hearing to have violated provisions of Division 4 of this code where such violation would justify the suspension or revocation of the license."

The highest priority for the Department in exercising its disciplinary functions is the protection of the public. (§ 10050.1.) "Whenever the protection of the public is inconsistent with other interests sought to be promoted, the protection of the public shall be paramount."