Lowery v. Reinhardt
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 201 et. seq. Under the Public Health Services Act, entities like SCHC, that receive federal funding under the PHS, and certain employees, including full-time physicians, are deemed to be federal employees for purposes of certain tort actions, including medical malpractice claims.Metcalf v. West Suburban Hosp., 912 F. Supp. 382, 383 (N.D. Ill. 1996). Any such claims are considered to be claims under the FTCA for which there is exclusive federal jurisdiction. Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 233); see Cuoco v. Moritsugu, 222 F.3d 99, 107 (2d Cir. 2000) (Section 233(a) of the Public Health Service Act makes the FTCA the exclusive remedy for specified actions against Public Health Service members). Section 233 provides in relevant part: "[t]he remedy against the United States . . . for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions . . . by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee (or his estate) whose act or omission gave rise to the claim. 42 U.S.C. § 233(a). Because the remedy provided by the FTCA against the United States is exclusive, the United States must be substituted in place of the health service parties if the conditions of certification set forth in the relevant statutes are met.