Lower Fifth Realty Corp. v. Itria Ventures LLC
[…] Plaintiff also takes the position that Defendant's May 17, 2018 letter prevented it from removing the Property from the Premises or that Defendant took constructive possession of the Property by virtue of the letter. Defendant opposes the motion and moves for summary judgment in its favor on the grounds that Plaintiff prevented removal of the Property, that Defendant is not liable for U&O because it does not own the Property, and because Plaintiff has not demonstrated that Defendant's actions prevented Plaintiff from reletting the Property.

Pursuant to New York Real Property Law ("RPL") § 220, a landlord "may recover a reasonable compensation for the use and occupation of real property, by any person, under an agreement, not made by deed; and a parol lease or other agreement may be used as evidence of the amount to which he is entitled." Generally, a "landlord-tenant relationship is the sine qua non for this remedy" (El Gallo Meat Mkt. v Gallo Mkt., 286 AD2d 255, 256 [1st Dept 2001]).