Lowenstern v. Residential Credit Solutions
[…] Id. At the time of the notice of foreclosure in this case, October 29, 2010, the term "mortgagee" was defined under state law as a person or entity holding the mortgage but not, necessarily, the note. See id. at 588. Therefore, a person or entity could lawfully foreclose pursuant to a power of sale holding only the mortgage but not the note. See id.

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183, §21, provides, in relevant part, that "upon any default . . . , the mortgagee or his executors, administrators, successors or assigns may sell the mortgaged premises."
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, §14, requires a mortgagee initiating foreclosure proceedings, among other things, to publish notice of the foreclosure sale in a local newspaper and mail notice of the foreclosure sale to the owner of record within statutorily prescribed time periods.