Lowe v. State
[…] Sandoval v. State, 665 S.W.3d 496, 535 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.08.

Article 37.08 provides, "In a prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the greater offense, but guilty of any lesser included offense." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.08.

Article 37.14 provides:

If a defendant, prosecuted for an offense which includes within it lesser offenses, be convicted of an offense lower than that for which he is indicted, and a new trial be granted him, or the judgment be arrested for any cause other than the want of jurisdiction, the verdict upon the first trial shall be considered an acquittal of the higher offense; but he may, upon a second trial, be convicted of the same offense of which he was before convicted, or any other inferior thereto.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.14.

The United States Supreme Court expressed a similar rule under the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment in Green.