Lowe v. State
[…] State, 665 S.W.3d 496 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022). Lowe also cites Green v. United States, 355 U.S. 184, 190 (1957), in support of this proposition.

The State concedes that, in this case, felony murder may be a lesser-included offense, but points out that the legislature has specifically provided that a person may be convicted and sentenced under both the injury to a child statute and another section of the Texas Penal Code.It maintains that, if any double-jeopardy violation occurred, the capital murder conviction should stand.

See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.04(h) (Supp.) ("A person who is subject to prosecution under both this section and another section of this code may be prosecuted under either or both sections.... If a criminal episode is prosecuted under both this section and another section of this code and sentences are assessed for convictions under both sections, the sentences shall run concurrently.").