Lowe v. State
[…] Landers v. State, 957 S.W.2d 558, 559 n.5 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997), overruled in part on other grounds by Ex parte Cavazos, 203 S.W.3d 333, 338 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). In those cases, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, in considering Article 37.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, has determined that "[t]he legislature contemplated that a conviction on a lesser-included offense would necessarily be a verdict of acquittal on the greater offense." Sandoval v. State, 665 S.W.3d 496, 535 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.08.

Article 37.08 provides, "In a prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the greater offense, but guilty of any lesser included offense." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.08.

Article 37.14 provides: