Lowe v. Schomig
[…] In this regard, the reviewing court starts from a strong presumption that counsel's conduct fell within the wide range of reasonable conduct. On the prejudice prong, the petitioner must demonstrate a reasonable probability that, but for counsel's unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different. E.g., Beardslee v. Woodford, 327 F.3d 799, 807-08 (9th Cir. 2003).

Lowe contends that his trial counsel should have requested a lesser offense instruction based upon N.R.S. 205.2715. This statute provides in pertinent part that "[e]very person who takes and carries away or drives away the vehicle of another without the intent to permanently deprive the owner thereof but without the consent of the owner of such vehicle is guilty of a gross misdemeanor."

The Supreme Court of Nevada rejected this ineffective assistance claim on the following grounds:

. . . Lowe contended that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to request a jury instruction on the crime of unlawful taking of a vehicle as a lesser included offense of robbery.