Lowe v. N. Ind. Commuter Transp. Dist.
[…] First, he argues that he substantially complied with the Act by filing within 270 days. Second, he argues that he is entitled to relief under the Eleventh Amendment for alternative reasons: either Indiana consented to suit under FELA or the District cannot enjoy sovereign immunity as an arm of the state under the Eleventh Amendment while simultaneously being a political subdivision under the Act. Because we find Lowe's arguments unavailing, he is not entitled to relief.

1

Indiana Code section 34-13-3-8(a) provides that:

[A] claim against a political subdivision is barred unless notice is filed with:

(1) the governing body of that political subdivision; and

(2) the Indiana political subdivision risk management commission created under IC 27-1-29;

within one hundred eighty (180) days after the loss occurs.

Here, this means Lowe needed to provide notice to the District's governing body and Indiana's political subdivision risk management commission within 180 days. He did not do so but instead provided notice to the attorney general within 270 days.