Lowe v. Lancaster Cnty. Children & Youth Soc. Servs.
[…] See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6368; Maldonado v. City of Phila. Dep't of Human Servs., No. 18-1492, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 178540, at *15 (E.D. Pa. Sep. 29, 2020) (finding that consistent with DHS policy "to investigate every report of abuse regardless of previous unfounded reports," the caseworker "had a duty and objectively reasonable suspicion" to reinvestigate the plaintiff for her child's renewed complaints of abuse). It further provides that "the county agency shall ensure the safety of the child and any other child in the child's home." 23 Pa.C.S. § 6368(a). See also 23 Pa.C.S. § 6368(c)(3) (providing that child protective workers may take "[a]ny action necessary to provide for the safety of the child or any other child in the child's household").

Here, Defendants were advised by Z.C.'s father that Z.C. molested the father's nine-year-old daughter and wanted Z.C. out of his house. LCCYS also knew that Lowe, who wanted custody of Z.C., had other minor children in her home.