Lowe v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE

Alina I. Marshall, Judge

On March 9, 2020, petitioner filed the petition commencing this case, wherein petitioner elected to have this deficiency case conducted under the small tax case procedures. Small tax cases are conducted more informally, are not appealable, and "shall not be treated as a precedent for any other case." § 7463(b); Rule 174(b).

Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Internal Revenue Code, Title 26 U.S.C., in effect at all relevant times and all Rule references are to the Tax Court Rules of Practice and Procedure.

Section 7463(a) allows a small tax case to be conducted "at the option of the taxpayer concurred in by the Tax Court." Rule 171(d) provides: "The Court, on its own motion or on the motion of a party to the case, may, at any time before the trial commences, issue an order directing that the small tax case designation be removed and that the proceedings not be conducted as a small tax case."