Lowe v. Colvin
[…] 20 C.F.R. § 422.107(a). Accordingly, § 422.110(a) applies to all requests for a change in any personal identifying information and specifically requires that an individual, without specification as to whether they are not a person of foreign nationality, "may be required to provide other evidence" if "[an individual] wish[es] to change the name or other personal identifying information." Id. Further, § 401.65, entitled "How to correct your record," specifically provides: "To amend or correct your [SSA] record, you should write to the manager identified in the notice of systems of records . . . You should submit any available evidence in support of your request." 20 C.F.R. § 401.65.

Plaintiff has not shown "extraordinary circumstances" were present here to excuse the SSA's exhaustion requirements.