Lowe v. Colvin
[…] (Dkt. # 22 at 11.) Plaintiff argues that the Defendant's "errant position has led to the proposal that [he is] 'required to submit . . . evidence of alien status" pursuant to 20 C.F.C. § 422.107(e). (Id.) However, Plaintiff argues that § 422.107 only applies to persons of foreign nationality, and because he is not a person of foreign nationality, "the remedy proposed by the Defendant is futile." (Id.) Plaintiff is incorrect.

Section 422.110(a) provides:

(a) Form SS-5. If you wish to change the name or other personal identifying information you previously submitted in connection with an application for a social security number card, you must complete and sign a Form SS-5 . . . You must prove your identity, and you may be required to provide other evidence.
20 C.F.R. § 422.107(a).