Lowe v. Bradt
[…] See Rose, 455 U.S. 509, 513, 522 (1982).

Petitioner's application for federal habeas review must also be barred on procedural grounds. In reviewing Petitioner's motion for post-conviction relief, the Queens Supreme Court decided that all of Petitioner's claims were procedurally barred because he failed to raise them on direct appeal, and there were sufficient facts on the record that would have allowed him to do so. (Dkt. 13 at 107.) The court based its decision on New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 440.10(2)(c), which provides that the court must deny a motion to vacate on procedural grounds when:

"[a]lthough sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal during the prescribed period or to his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him..."
N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.10(c)(2).

The Queens Supreme Court's holding that Petitioner's claims for post-conviction relief were procedurally bared constitutes an adequate and independent state ground that precludes federal review of those claims.